School: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 5636)

Clogher, Co. Cork
An tSr. Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    milk-carts, as the wheat and milk were the first fruits as it were, of the fields of May. Another custom was to see maidens go out early on May morning to gather the dew and rub it on their faces, thus ensuring their beauty to last another twelve months. The printers had a very important turn out on May day. The chimney-sweeps too, were important members, and had a May-pole and demonstration for themselves with crowds of little boys in blackened faces.
    On St. John's night, big bonfires were lit, in the towns and neighbouring districts, and the young people used to dance around them. At present the bonfires are lit, but the dancing is ommitted.
    Hallow'een is still looked forward to with eager anticipation. Snap-apple and the various games are a source of great excitement to the children, and then the barm-brack the principal item, is cut at tea-time.
    On St. Stephen's day the usual custom is for a group of boys to go out singing the "wren" with a big bush of holly all elabourately decorated with coloured paper and rags. They go from house to house, and some of the boys sing while others play different instruments, and
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dunmanway, Co. Cork