School: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10739)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Conaill

that there was a big reward for Donncadh.
    Next he carried out a very daring robbery near Bandon. Then he kidnapped the Minister's daughter and took her away on horseback He came on by Ballineen and carried out another daring robbery at Manch. This time it was money.
    He set off for Gaorah, a townland near Clonakilty, with his treasure, but his hiding place there was sold. The Minister took an army and surrounded the house. The Minister went in for his daughter and Donncadh shot him dead at the door. The occupants of the house were let out except a tinker who refused to part with Donncadh. Then the fight began and Donncadh was getting the better of it, until the tinker fooled him by throwing a bucket of milk on his powder, which he paid for with his life.
    Donncadh was then captured and tried by court-martial. He was sentenced to be hanged on the nearest bridge. He was hanging on Gaorah bridge for a long time but was not dead. The soldiers examined him and found an iron collar round his neck. They removed the collar and when the rope
    Languages
    Michael J. Healy