School: Béal Átha Fhinghín

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhéisigh

1. In the townland of Liscroneen about two miles from Ballineen in the parish of Enniskeane is a huge stone standing on four small ones about a foot high. It is said that a giant was buried under it long ago.
    There is also a fingerstone in Ardkillen about three miles from Ballineen and in the parish of Enniskeane which is said was thrown from Corron Hill which is about two miles two the south of Ballineen. It is eight feet high and four feet broad. It is standing up straight in the middle of a field.
    About five miles from Ballineen and in the parish of Enniskeane is a holy well which is called St Patrick’s well. There are seven crosses cut out on seven stones around the well. Once a year people go to pray at each one of these crosses and if they have any disease they drink the holy water. It is said that St. Patrick spent a week in that place long ago.
    Lizzie Lordan
    Lissacroneen, Co. Cork