School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title) (continued)

when my grandmother was young her people at one time couldn't make any butter.

(continued from previous page)
    time a relative, a clever young man who was very interested in piseogs. They told him their story why.
    The next day they were churning the labouring man's wife came in for a coal of fire. They refused her at first, but he told them give her the fire, and they did. He then got a big pot, filled it with water and put it beside the fire covered. He got a live coal and dropped it into the the pot. The churning went on. Soon the woman was back for another coal, and she got it. At the same time, when she had gone he dropped a fresh coal into the pot. This happened three or four times.
    When the churn ought to be made they looked in the barrel and there was nothing there but froth
    Mr William Shorten