School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. The old people believed that people from the other world used to have hurling matches at night in some places. Minding cúl at each side there was a live man, some noted goaler from the district whom the fairy people forced to come with them for the match. Persons passing the field would hear the hurleys clashing and the crack of the ball and the sound of running. They would hear loud huzzas when a goal was scored. But they could see no one only the men in cúl.
    There was a great goaler east near Inis Chéin in Marragh. His name was Seán Buí O Mathghamhna. He was often carried to mind cúl. If his
    Languages