School: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. In the month of July 1893 a great thunder-storm occurred. Some men in the locality were killed by the lightning.
    The smith, Patrick Sullivan and a few other men were in the forge at Knox Cross. When the storm was at its worst, they went from the forge into the smith's dwelling house near by. The two men who were killed were sitting on the settle namely Patrick Sullivan, the smith and Patrick O'Neill, a farmer who lived near by. A dog who was lying under the settle was also killed, as was a hen who was hatching
    Father John White in the neighbourhood who was home from America on holidays was immediately summoned to the scene, but one of the unfortunate men was quite dead, while the other was practically lifeless also.