School: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    supposed to be the Farmer. We all run around in the ring saying "The Farmer Wants A Wife, and we walk around him silent once. Then he catches some one who is to be his wife. They both stand in the centre. We again run round saying "The Wife Wants a Child". She must close her eyes, and we walk around her once. We stand still. She catches some one of us who is to be the child. We run round again saying "The Child Wants A Nurse". The child must close her eyes; and we walk around once. We then stand still. She catches one of us who is to be the nurse. We run round again saying "The Nurse Wants A Dog. She must close her eyes, and we walk around once. We then stand still. The nurse catches one of us who is to be the dog. We run round again saying "The Dog Wants A Bone. The dog can take which ever one of us he likes to be the bone. The farmer, his wife, her child, her nurse, her dog and his bone are then standing in the centre of our smaller ring. We all together beat the bone. Our game is then finished.