School: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (roll number 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

ill and died.
    Some time ago Mr Wring and Mr Reilly were coming from fishing about one o clock in the night. As they were passing through a bog they saw a woman combing her hair in a stream. As they were passing her Mr Reilly asked her in the name of God what brought her here. She said she had come back to this world to do penance for her sins.
    A work man by the name of Mr Colaghan was coming from fishing one night. As he was walking along he heard the footsteps behind him he walked and they walked. Then a big noise passed him he could see nothing. When he went home his father was dead.
    A number of years ago Mr Hogan was going to the well for water about one o clock in the night after fishing. As he was walking along his dog ran back after and began to bark as he went to the well he saw a big black thing standing at the well. There were a number of chains hanging to it it had big horns and it was making a lot of noise he had to go home without the water.
    Mary Crowley
    Kilgobbin, Co. Cork