School: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (roll number 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. Once upon a time a protestant man named Jerry Bird lived a Crossmahon. He did something to altar of the chapel and a big long tail grew on him. A week before he died he was barking like a dog. When he died there was a big black doc seen walking up and down the road every night.
    Along time ago a man sold his garden. The man that bought it from him fell sick and he asked the gardener to mind it for him. He said he would mind it for him dead and alive. The gardener died and when he died a big black dog used to be seen sitting up on the ditch every night. One night a man was coming from Crossmahon on a saddle horse. He saw the dog on the ditch. The dog jumped off the ditch and followed the man. The man made the horse run and the dog ran. He made the horse walk and the dog walked. After a while he took out his rosary beeds and began to pray. When he began to come near his own gate the dog kicked gravel up in the air and disappeared.
    One about twelve o-clock to men were going to Bandon fair and they saw a
    Nora Crowley