Scoil: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The father and mother would have a cup of tea in the evening, the others would not. They scalded the tea-drawer, put in a spoon of tea, filled it with boiling water and boiled the tea on the griosach near the fire for about ten minutes. They then scaled the teapot, put in the stuff in the tea-drawer and filled it with water. They poured it out in a basin off the dresser, and drank it with milk and sugar.
    Later on when the family first got tea, they got what was left after the father and mother, but the teapot was put near the fire to boil the leaves well to make it strong. The tea used to be so strong that the cup used be brown after it.
    Soon after the famine people learned to make wheaten bread but very few used it up to 60 years ago. They ground the wheat at home WITH SMALL HAND MILLS. They had two stones, each about 6 inches deep and 13 or 14 inches across, one on top of the other.
    Teangacha
    Timothy Holland