School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The halter was and still is given with a horse that is sold. They marked the bonhams with car-grease when buying them and the cows and sheep with cow dung. They used to sew a woolen thread through the lambs ears. Each man knew his lambs by the woolen thread. They used to tie a string round the tails of the cattle to know them from others. Some people do this still to black cattle.
    Michael Slattery still lives in Burren, a farmed aged about 80.
    From Wm. O'Driscoll Burren, 67.
    Wm. O'Driscoll, Burren 67 and Denis O'Driscoll, Burren 66 or so say they often heard accounts of horse races run in Slattery's bogs when they were small.
        1. trade
    William O' Driscoll