School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

till next morning.
    About 6 p.m. the first supper took place and it was laid on the kitchen table. The currant cake and barm brack were cut and of course the children did them justice. But immediately after all the children's heads, hands, faces and feet were washed. Clean clothes were given to all to put on next morning, boots were polished and all made ready.
    Then the grown up girls set out on their rounds of the poorer neighbours' houses with big jugs of milk, pieces of bacon and parcels of tea, sugar, currants, raisins and butter. Each neighbour got his own supply and when this was done the second supper was eaten in the parlour, where there was a "roaring" fire. Again there was a feed of currant cake and barm brack or "currant loaf" as the children called it. After this there was a "round" of "punch" for all. The children got raspberry wine punch and the parents got