School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Droichead na Banndan (roll number 5257)

Bandon, Co. Cork
An tSr. Pádraig

1. Bean an Chláirín used to be bittling clothes at the One Eye Bridge. She was there for several generations and one day an old man was coming up the road and he looked in over the bridge and said he to her "Glory be to God why are you bittling there the most of your lifetime," and she said she was there because she had no one to turn the clothes on the stone for her, and he turned the clothes for her and she wasn't seen there ever since. One day in later years a man was making his way up a short cut by the bridge and he
    Peig Ní Cobhthaigh
    Enniskean, Co. Cork