School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Droichead na Banndan (roll number 5257)

Bandon, Co. Cork
An tSr. Pádraig

'' bráithre liath'' ( The grey Friars).
    At the time of the Friars there was a thatch chapel at Clogagh . There is also an abbey near the burial ground in Clogagh which recalls the time of the time of the Friars. There was a bellfry on the Church. Bellfry in Irish is Cloig - theach and so Clogagh
    My grandfather remembered when it wrung first and he began to cry with joy, besides hiding by the ditches in those Penal times. The sound of the bellfry gave rise to the saying .
    '' No bell in the chapel to girl us a call
    But now thank God there the grandest of all.''
    Father John Tobin built Clogagh Church. The altar was where the door way is now This was condemned by the