School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. A riddle is a question made puzzling to test the smartness of the hearer.
    One cold and frosty night I was sitting around the fire with my brothers and sister. My father is good at giving riddles, so we asked him to giv us some. This is one he gave us:-
    There was a man, he had no eyes, and he went out to view the skies, He saw a tree with apples on it, he took no apples off, nor he left no apples on
    This is the explanation:- the man had only one eye, and he saw a tree with two apples on it. He took one apple off and he felt the other apple on it.
    This is another:- in comes two legs, puts one leg upon four legs, and sits upon three legs. In comes, four legs, takes away one leg, up gets
    null