School: Dairbhre (Darrara), (B.) Clanna Caoilte (roll number 13125)

Darrary, Co. Cork
Riocard Ó Donnabháin

Funerals -
    When a funeral procession reaches a cross roads where a triangle of grass is growing, the funeral must pass round the green.
    In olden times the corpse was carried round the grass triangle three times. The custom is practically discontinued now, but is seen done occasionally.
    Also when a burial has taken place, the relatives of the deceased would on no account return from the burial by any route other than that travelled on the way to the cemetery, even though a much shorter route be available. This custom is not followed now.
    Working Implements -
    Misfortune to be expected if a person (workman) passes through a doorway bearing spade shovel pike etc on his shoulder.
    A death in the family to be expected if one places his foot