Scoil: Cúirt an tSéafraidh

Courtmacsherry, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Cullenagh. The meaning of the word Cullenagh is the place of the holly. It is in the parish of Barryroe.
    There are about seventy houses in Cullenagh. They are all slated with the exception of two which are thatched.
    There are about twenty-eight people over seventy in the townland. Seven of these speak Irish. The names of the people that speak Irish are,
    Mr. and Mrs. Grace,
    Mr. Sexton,
    Mr. Donovan,
    Mrs. Holland,
    Mrs. Donovan
    Mrs. Walsh
    Most of the houses in Cullenagh are very old. Three or four families lived in some of these houses long ago.
    Not many people leave the district now. About one quarter of Cullenagh is under wood and the rest is good land.
    Aidan Holland
    Cullenagh