School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

called the kiln. There is still a lime kiln in Cashelmore, Crookstown.
    Many of the old women had spinning wheels, they used to spin the wool and then it used to be carded, then it was sent to weaver who wove it into flannel. The flannel was sent to the dyers. When the people used to be thatching their houses, they used wheaten straw which was threshed with flails. Bob Flynn thatches the houses for the people in Abbey a townland about a mile from Timoleague. They buy the wheaten straw from the small farmers in Barry's Point near Broadstand in Barryroe Parish. The straw threshed with a steam or an oil engine would not be suitable as it would be broken up.
    Long ago before the winnowing machine was used the people used a kind of sieve called a "dildurn." It was shaped like a sieve and it was covered with a sheep skin. It was also called a "bodhrán."
    Long ago people killed a cow for Christmas and they made candles with the tallow. The candles were made by pouring melted tallow into moulds and
    Úna Ní Mháthúna
    Mrs Hourihane