Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

of a mile north of the village. He can speak Irish well, and he has many Irish songs and stories.
    There are the ruins of a monastery on the left bank of the river Arrigideen which flows on one side of the village. This monastery was very famous when students from many parts of Europe came to be taught by the Franciscan monks who resided there. It was built in 1320 by McCarthy Reaghs. It was destroyed twice:- during the reign of Queen Elizabeth and in the time of Cromwell. It was rebuilt the first time, but the second time it fell away and it is now a ruin - but a well preserved ruin.
    Mr Spencer Travers owned a large estate including Ardmore, Umera and Latheran. He sold part of his land which was divided into plots each about 20 acres. A house was built in each plot which is occupied by a small farmer. There are six plots in Ardmore, one in Umera and one in Latheran.
    Lettercolum estate was owned by Mr Crook. He also sold a part of it.
    Úna Ní Mhathúna