School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wrapper still. My mother used make them for my grand-father before he died. The women used also wear red and navy blue frieze petticoats and over them a satin quilted petticoat.
    When a person is dead people go in black. They stay in mourning for twelve months; when a woman is coming out of mourning she wears a black and white scarf. It is unlucky to marry in some colours. The bride would always like to wear,
    "Something old, something new,
    Something borrowed, and something blue."
    Cáit ní Cruadhlaoí
    Scoil na gCailíní
    Tigh Molaga.
    My mother Mary Crowley, who lives in Cregane, half a mile south of the school and who was born in Lick Skibbereen, told me these stories.
    Cáit Ní Cruadhlaoí
    Creggane, Co. Cork