School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    unlucky, it should consist of an even number. It is also unlucky to cut babies nails, comb their hair, or let them see themselves in a mirror, until they are over twelve months.
    You should not throw out feet water until all the family are indoors.
    If ever you were throwing out water after nightfall, you should say, "The Lord have mercy on the dead". This prayer should also be said if you came down to the kitchen during the night.
    Spring water should always be inside over night. It is forbidden to go to the well after night. My father told me that he knew two girls who went to the well after night, and they were never seen again.
    A stumble when walking is a sign of a disappointment.
    If the top of your nose was red, it would be a sign that somebody was talking about you. To go in the the back door and come out the front door of a house is taking the luck away
    Síle Ní Clúmháin