School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

for by the following story.
    Before the railway from Kinsale to Ballinhassig was built carmen from this town and neighbourhood were hired to carry military stores to other stations whit the regiments were transferred. On one such occasion Séan Láidir was sent to Fermoy, and of course after such a long journey could not return immediately but had to sleep in the town "That is all a wan side." In the lodging house this carman found a book which was supposed to be a copy of the Prophecies of St. Columcille. Séan was so charmed with the book that he did not hesitate to slip it into his pocket when he set his horse trotting from the of the salmon streams and old castles
    Brighidh Breathnach
    Séamus Breathnach