School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    have very remarkable names. One on the western side is called Faill an Aifrinn. On a green ledge Mass was said in the Penal Times. People believed that the grass keeps the same colour throughout all seasons. Other cliffs are called after the smugglers. There is only one English name, it is "Chicago" where the liner[?] Chicago was wrecked on a foggy summer's morning about 45 years ago. No lives were lost but for weeks after the sea was covered with bacon flour and other goods.
    The head of the De Courcey family was always called Lord Kingsale. He was the only Lord allowed to keep on his hat in the presence of the king.
    One story is told about the Old Head. A spirit horseman gallops at midnight from the Castle to
    Languages