School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    of business to do he was kept late and did not return home till it was towards midnight. When he was about half mile out of the town, what did he see coming towards him but a man who asked him for a lift to the next cross, where there was a graveyard. He had not gone far when the horse lost strength and could not go, because of the load getting heavy and heavier all the time. The farmer looked over his shoulder and he thought his passenger got twice as big. By a hard struggle he got to the cross where the graveyard was.
    Suddenly he saw a Priest walking up and down outside the graveyard gate saying his office. The Priest
    Treasa Ní Chochláin