School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    and peering through the gathering darkness at the rocks far below, she recalled having, some time previously, seen clusters of pink blossoms growing on the patches of green sward. She now longed for a bunch of these flowers to keep in remembrance of her wedding. The husband would have like to climb down to the rocks. But his head giddy from wine. At his request the soldier on guard volunteered to get the flowers, provided the officer would mount grand during his abscence. As it would take some time for the soldier to find a rope fasten one and to cannon in the embrasure and thus descend hand over hand
    Séamus Breathnach