School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    garments rustling in the night wind and throwing her hands high over her head she sprang over the Bastion. A boat's crew fishing in the channel, roused by the pistol shot, looked up and saw falling through space a white object which struck the rocks, sending the seafowl clapping their wings and screaming in wild alarm.
    Such was the fate of the White Lady. Ever since that fatal night successive generations of soldiers have heard in the T House dismal moans and have seen a woman in White trailing garments entering closed doors and disappearing through solid walls. Almost within living memory
    Séamus Breathnach