School: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (roll number 14726)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
Mrs. Sweetnam

1. I shall never forget the 14th of November 1934 the day on which two brothers were drowned in Kinsale harbour facing their own door.
    As the schooner (gap here in text) hove in sight, the two brothers, eager at the thought of making a little money, rowed out towards her. As they came near they threw a grappling iron with a rope attached on the schooner's deck, hoping that it would catch in something aboard the schooner thus drawing them in its wake.
    It caught all right but the result was not as they had anticipated, the speed of the schooner was too great, and their rope was too short, therefore when all the rope was played out, the sudden tug capsized the boat and threw both boys into the water.
    The opinion of their father and most of the old sailors, including the schooner's captain and crew is that they must have been trapped beneath their boat, or else had been knocked unconscious, of course they were hampered a lot by the heavy clothes and sea boots they wore.
    People from the shore, and the schooner rowed out to the rescue, but too late.
    Out on the door-step of their home stood their mother and Father at first proud of their two fine boys,
    John Robert Arnopp
    Kinsale, Co. Cork