School: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (roll number 14726)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
Mrs. Sweetnam

1. To-day Kinsale is not a very industrial centre, in fact there are practically no industries at all in it, but in the olden days, there were a few, not on a very large scale perhaps but never the less, they can be called industries - for instance the Convent of Mercy Kinsale was famous the world over for its beautiful handmade lace, remarkable for its design, texture and evidence of the skill taken in its making.
    Lots of the Kinsale fishermen made their own nets, and they were as good, if not better than any machine made ones. They take infinite toil and care in the making because they are all hand woven, but when made they were a credit to their maker. Some very fine yachts and pleasure boats, have been made in Kinsale's harbour and there are some of them still in use, perhaps fifty or more years old, but still reliable and safe.
    My father remembers the time when the harbour used to be packed with fishing boats of all descriptions "and many's the time" said he "that I walked from one side of the harbour to the other across the ships decks" but the fish are not as plentiful to-day as at that time. Leather
    John Robert Arnopp
    Kinsale, Co. Cork