School: Baile an Spidéail (roll number 467)

Ballinspittle, Co. Cork
Seosamh Mac Giolla Cearr

Not far from where I live there is a holy well which is called St. Caps Well. The owner of this well is not known but according to an old story it is said that long ago when a poor blind man met this saint and asked him would he cure his sight. He at once told him to go and bathe his eyes in the well and immediately his sight was restored to him.
    After this it is said that the waters have the power of healing sore eyes, and in olden times the people used often visit this well.
    Anyone going there should visit it before sunrise or after sunset, and the person must take some article such as a medal, or something like that
    Cáit Ní Rathallaigh
    Kilkerran North, Co. Cork