Scoil: Baile an Spidéail (uimhir rolla 467)

Ballinspittle, Co. Cork
Seosamh Mac Giolla Cearr

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did'nt like that the people should be going through his land to visit the well. He gave orders that his men should close the well, but none of them would do so. A Protestant steward named O Neill vlunteered to do as Mr Kearney wished.
    He filled up the well with stones one day, and when he went home one of his sons who had been in perfect health on his departure that morning was dead when he arrived home.
    Soon after this Mr. Cuthbert Kearney got ill. He took to his bed and was a cripple to the end of his life. Soon the well was opened again, and the round were made as before.
    Diarmuid Ó Donabháin
    Margaret Regan