Scoil: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1949)

Innishannon, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Fuartháin

1. The Bleach (contd from page 6) [106]
    The weaving mill was situated at the back of Dr. Callanan's house, and it is only a few years ago that the last of the building was taken down. The manager of the mill lived in the house presently occupied by Dr. Callanan, and the owner - Adderly - lived in a house in the "lawn" at the back of Mr J. OSullivan's Grinding mill. It is said that there was an underground passage leading from his house, which was used as a hiding place when the "bums" came looking for money.
  2. In the townland of Rathnaroughy there is a field known as the "chapel field", and it was here the Catholic Church was situated before the present one was built. Some few years ago a man hunting rabbits discovered a holy water stoup in the side of the fence.
    Rathnaruogy, Co. Cork
    J. Forde