School: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (roll number 1949)

Inis Eonáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Fuartháin

1. Up to about fifty years ago, this industry was carried on in the Killeady district. Killeady is situated near Crossbarry Railway Station, in the postal district of Ballinhassig. The weavers worked in their own homes, and both men and women were engaged in the trade. In the summer, the rushes were cut with reaping hooks in the adjacent bogs of Annamore, and sundried until they were quite brown and tough. They were then made into stacks, and thatched to keep them dry during the winter.
    The chief article made was what was known as a "winnowing sheet". This was a large mat about ten feet square, and was used to keep the oats clean when winnowing. Before the machine for winnowing came into general use, the corn was winnowed with a "bodhrán". On a windy day a person stood on a table or other elevated position, and let the corn fall from the bodhrán to the winnowing sheet. The wind blew away the chalf, and the grain fell on the sheet. Mats and baskets were also made.
    J. Forde
    Unknown