School: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (roll number 12793)

Garranes, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

1. Local tradition tells us that the renowned Art OLeary once lived in Ballymurphy somewhere in close proximity to Mr Humphry Forde's present dwelling. He lies buried in Kilcrea Abbey, and once a year (1st May) a great crowd gather at the Abbey, where Professor Daniel Corkery delivers a striking address on the Lifetime of this far-famed hero.
    Somewhere in the western end of the Parish there once lived two brothers namely Sean and Donncad Mhailés (valea) [?] It is said that these were the only men whom the infamous Sean Dearg Nais feared. One day Sean Dearg set his men planting trees in the vicinity of Knockavilla graveyard. Donncad Mhailes [?] when passing enquired of the men their reason for coming so close to his own territory. Sean Dearg immediately came forward, and told Donncad to mind his own business. But Donncad who possessed an iron hand, strode forward grappled with Sean Dearg, and knocked
    Seán O Laoghaire
    Garranes, Co. Cork