School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. Tradition states that in the Penal times Priests used to say Mass in lonely places, near the hillsides in this district. There was an old church in the land now occupied by Denis O'Sullivan Ballydaly.
    There are the remains of an old graveyard also. The church was said to have mud walls and a thatched roof.
    An old church is said to have been also in the lands of Tim Buckley, Kippah. A priest is said to have lived in the house now occupied by Tim Buckley.
    Tradition states that years after the priest's death the bell used to be heard tolling, calling an invisable congregation to attend Mass. Father Plunket was the priest.
    East of town of Millstreet there is a Cross known as the Priest's Cross because a Priest lived there in the Penal days.
    Priests used to say Mass in houses in lonely places in those days. They celebrated Mass in caves in the sides of mountains also.
    C. Ó Deasmhumhnaigh
    Kippagh, Co. Cork