School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of an age to marry are chalked unawares on the back. Some years ago A "Skellig List" in poetic form of those men used to be composed and caused great amusement.
    On New Year's Day a cake is placed outside the door of each house to signify that the people of the house will have plenty food during the coming year.
    November Night is a great festival for the children. People buy barm bracks or bake them. Those are to contain a ring, a piece of cloth a stick, a pea and a bean. When the cake is cut and shared around the person who gets the ring is said to be the first to get married in that family The person who gets the bean is supposed to grow rich.
    On that night apples are put into a tub of water The children who are present must place their hands behind their backs and shut their eyes. Then they are to try and catch an apple with their teeth.
    On small Christmas night all the Christmas dainties such as nice cakes, wine and other drinks are left in the table for the dead to come back and enjoy themselves.
    On Easter Sunday morning people rise early to see the sun dancing. All those customs were practised more formerly than nowadays.
    Amhlaoibh Ó Loingsigh
    Ballydaly, Co. Cork