School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    along the grass, it is a sure sign of rain. When crows fly like a kite, and seem to fall downwards as if they were shot, it is a sure sign of rain.
    There are birds known as seagulls. When they fly inwards to this district, it is a sure sign that there is bad weather along the coast, and is sure to come here in a day or two.
  2. The most common wild birds in my district are thrushes, robins, blackbirds, sparrows, and swallows. The cuckoo and the swallows, emigrate, to foreign countries when the Summer is over.
    The robins usually build their nests in mossy ditches and fences. Sparrows build their nests in the eaves of houses.