School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

decorations. Water is brought from Ballyvourney well.
    Formerly a store used to be brought from Ballyvourney by the people of this district and it was used as a cure for cattle. They were cured by licking the stone. One day when a person went for the stone, he found that it was fastened to the ground and could not be removed.
    Handkerchiefs are put out on Saint Brigid's night in honour of St Brigid's cloak. There is a well about four miles west of Caherbarnagh, and it is known as "the city" In the month of May people go and say certain prayers at this well-side. Water is brought
    Michael Murphy
    Knocknaloman, Co. Cork