School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. Buying and Selling
    The shops around Millstreet were not a numerous in olden times as they are at the present day.
    The people had to go to the nearest town to buy long ago, but now there are shops out in the country. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass long ago and this is also practised at present.
    There is one day in the week called butter - day and Friday is egg - day. Money was not always given in exchange for goods but they gave other things instead such as oats instead of meal.
    Labour was very often given in exchange for goods.
    These words "Airgead Síos" were used when cash down was paid for goods. "Tick" is the name used for credit that is the opposite to cash down.
    The name "Back change" is given to the money a purchaser receives back from a shopkeeper when he paid too much for goods.
    At fairs and markets when the bargain is made all to ten shillings or five shillings someone who would be listening would say "Split-the-difference" which means divide the difference.
    Hucksters were people travelling around
        1. trade