School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the "sceulans". The most important item in the cutting of the "sceulans" is to see that there is an eye in every one because it is from the eye that the new stalk shoots. In former times wooden ploughs were used. Some of the spades that are used are made in the local forges.
    When the potatoes are about a month planted they are first earthed. In big fields the work is done by means of a plough, but where the plot is small the earth is dug and thrown up on the ridges with the spade. They are second earthed in June when the stalks are over the ground.
    The main crop of potatoes is dug in October. This work is either done by the plough or the potato-digger, the latter does the work quicker and is cleaner. Most people prefer to pick the potatoes after the digger, although it scatters them very far away because the plough covers a great number of them.
    It is mostly the women and
    Madge Murphy