School: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (roll number 2807)

Rathcoola West, Co. Cork
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. When Saint Patrick was a little boy he often prayed under the starlight out upon a lonely mountain side to Almighty God and God listened always when he prayed for God dearly loved this boy.
    He was only a little shepherd watching his masters flocks upon the slopes of the rugged mountain called Slemish in Antrim. But that little shepherd was very faithful to the great God who made him. He would kneel down at night when the sheep were good and quiet to tell God of his love. His master's name was Milcho and Milcho (and) was sometimes harsh with the little shepherd. He remained six long years watching over Milcho's flocks. He was very kind to the sheep and very gentle to all who crossed his path.
    The two little daughters of Milcho would steal out to him sometimes and listen to the beautiful stories which Patrick could tell. The little shepherd was very sorry for them and for their father for they knew nothing of the kindly God to whom he spoke under the starlight. They listened with tears in their eyes whenever he told them the sad story of how he had come to Ireland to be a mean shepherd upon
    Mr Tom Healy