School: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (roll number 2807)

Rathcoola West, Co. Cork
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the mountain side for their father. During the day he would turn to God a hundred times. Patrick himself was sad at heart when the children made him remember his childhood. He would tell them of the happy days when he loved to play upon the strands of his native land, Knowing no sorrow as the days passed by. The daughters of Milcho shuddered when they thought of the awful loneliness of the little shepherd thus parted from his people and from his own sunny country. Sometimes before they slept on a frosty night they would be thinking of the poor little shepherd boy out upon the cold mountain side watching his sheep.
    But Patrick needed no pity he was happy under the starlight because God was always very near. Then one day a heavenly voice fell upon his years telling him tidings of great joy. The ship was ready which would carry him back to his own land. Patrick rested under a tree before he crossed the river Loire. That tree is white and fragrant every Christmastide with rich bloosoms which the people call Saint Patricks flowers.
    Mr Tom Healy