School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was on this account they were called furze fields. The "bocolac haggard" is the small field opposite our house. In penal times an old hedge-school teacher lived there in a hut. He was lame in both his feet and he was called the "Bocolac", and the field was called after him ever since. The "field of the lump" is so called because there is a mound of earth in its centre which long ago was supposed to be haunted. The "hospital field" was one which was highly valued for its herbs and whenever a cow got sick she was put into this field and she was sure to get better after eating the herbs.
    The name of a rock near Rock Chapel is "Carraig an Aifrinn" for there was Mass said there in olden times. Not far from this is the "white hill" which derived its name from the white heather
    Joan O' Riordain
    Mrs N. Barry