School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and moss that grow there. It has been declared that from this hill the second finest view in Ireland can be obtained. Meenkereagh derived its name from the large number of sheep reared in the farms of the townland. To the south of Meelin is the Blessed Well called "Tobar na gCloc nDearg". This is how it got its name :- a priest was murdered there in penal times and some of his blood remained on the stones of the well, and up to lately, the red stones of the well were to be seen. But now it is covered up with a cement enclosure and the water is conveyed by pipes to Newmarket so that the well no longer exists. Joan O'Riordan. I received the foregoing information from :-
    Mrs N Barry,
    Knockacummer,