School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    night the crowd gathers into some house, counts the money, and divides it evenly amongst those who collected it. Sometimes the cashier keeps it and gives a dance in some neighbours house and invites his friends, and friends of his companions to it.
    In this district we celebrate the feast of St Bericherts. His feast day is usually known as the "Well Day". Near Tullylease are two wells. The Blessed Virgin's Well and St Bericherts well. Both are supposed to be possessed of remarkable healing properties. In accordance with the time honoured custom an endless stream of pilgrims are to be seen paying their rounds which consist of praying at the wells, and finally at the tombstone in the abbey ruins. This continues all day long until dusk, and then, Rosary and Benediction are celebrated in the Chapel.
    On St Brighids feast day the housekeeper puts a handkerchief out a window and leaves it there until night. She keeps this handkerchief unwashed during the year, and it is supposed to cure a toothache. On St
    Alice O' Conor
    Miss Catherine O' Connor