School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Patrick's Day every Gael wears a shamrock or a harp in honour of the saint who brought the faith to Ireland. During Shrove matches are made, and on Shrove Tuesday the couples get married. A big wedding party is held at the brids house. On Ash Wednesday ashes is placed on the forehead by the priest. Whilst placing it on the forehead the priest makes the sign of the cross and says at the same time. "Dust thou art, and into dust thou salt return". On Chalk Sunday every boy and girl of marriageable age and who did not get married during Shrove are chalked on the back. On Good Friday the farmers set crops such as oats and barley because it is said that any crops planted grow well and anything born dies. On Easter Sunday every one eats as many eggs as she can because long ago people used abstain from eggs during Lent. On May Day the housekeeper makes a quantity of butter and places it on the kitchen wall. This is a symbol of good luck for the year, and it has a cure. On St John night a bonfire is lit
    Alice O' Conor
    Miss Catherine O' Connor