School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    follows :- The father and mother and the oldest boy had a "white turnip". The food that was given to the younger ones was "yellow turnips". These short accounts about the famine would give us an idea of the kind of life the people led during those days. It affected the district very much. Hundreds of people died with starvation. There was a man engaged in burying the dead bodies in a hole. He used go around from ditch to ditch and from field to field gathering up the bodies. There are no old sites of houses in the district, as these events happened over ninety years ago.
    In the starting of 1846 the blight came on the potatoes but in 1847 they failed altogether. During those years of starvation while the people lay perishing the land was wasted.
    Katty Mc Auliffe
    Mr D. Mc Auliffe