School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fields and road from the Rockchapel well, almost to the creamery. The road all torn up, and there was a big hole in it at James Curtin's gate.
    The flood broke part of Guiney's Bridge and destroyed gardens belong to Daniel Curtin and John Foley in Glencarney. Four cows of Jim Buckley's in Glounakeel were killed by the lightning. The thunder-bolt fell on a field of William Fitzgerald's, Taur, and made a large hole down through the ground. The grass for feet around the hole was burned.
    Timothy Murphy of Meeing was cycling home from Mountcollins when the thunder started. When it was all over, he was found unconscious on the road side, and remained unconscious until eleven o clock that night. There were three winds of hay burned by the lightning in Lyreneague.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Maggie Stack