School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

and it will not be so soft, as it would be otherwise.
    The cliabín is then opened and the cloth taken away. It is closed again and the barrel turned, so as to have the cliabín turned down. The butter milk comes out into the cream-tub and the butter remains in the barrel. The butter is then rinsed twice, in spring water, in the churn. The water drained off and the butter taken out into a tub. It is taken out with a small timber dish. The butter is washed again in a tub of spring water. They have wooden dishes for washing it. The butter milk is squeezed out of the butter. It is washed three times in the tub.
    When all the butter milk is out of the butter, it is salted. A half stone of salt is put in every firkin of butter. It takes two women half an hour, drawing the butter, with the timber dishes, to mix the salt well and get the water out of it.
    Three pence worth of Saffron is put in the firkin of butter (75 lbs of butter) to colour it.
    The people drink some of the butter milk. It is very healthy, and those who drink it will leave no need of medicine. The rest of it is given to the pigs.
    Mary Curtin
    Maggie Curtin