School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    by dipping it into this trough of water. At the other side of the fire is the bellows, with the mouth of it coming right under the fire. It is a large bellows made of leather and timber, and is always covered with coal dust. There is a strong, timber handle out of it.
    Maurice Stack has a large number of implements, such as the anvil, the vice, the sledge, hammer, pinchers, punch, cold-chisel, rasp, tongs, shovel, the nail-box, the nails, shoe-iron, and rod iron.
    The smith shoes horses, ponies, and donkeys. He also makes gates, spades, tongs, Cranes, and shoes, wheels. He dresses the axles of cars. He does not make ploughs and harrows, but he repairs them. The shoeing of wheels is done at the back of the forge near the stream. A large fire of turf is made down, and the band put into it, until it is red, It is then taken out, put on the wheel and hammered down with the sledge.
    Up to thirty years ago, there was an old forge just outside the village. It was a mud house with a large door-way cut out of the front wall, but there was no door or window to it. There was a spring well inside in the forge. Denis Doody was the old smith
    Cornelius Fitzpatrick
    Michael Geaney