School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    week or few weeks, in the farmer's houses. Whilst in the house, he makes any clothes that is required for the family. The people buy the cloth in the shop. He is very cranky.
    Mrs Nolan of Glounakeel, is the only woman who makes some woollen clothes at home, in this district at present. She cards and spins the sheep's wool and with the thread makes jerseys, cardigans, pull-overs and stockings. Mrs Nolan has a spinning wheel and uses it. Mrs Ellen Mulcahy of Milleen also has a spinning wheel, but no use was made of it for years.
    When my mother was a young girl, they made all their own clothes at home. From the wool of the sheep, they made woollen thread, with which, they made their own stockings and jerseys. From the woollen thread, Edward Scanlon, the weaver, made flannel, and tweed. The women made flannel waist-coats and under-pants for the men. Skirts and under-skirts for themselves out of the flannel. The tweed was taken to the tailor for making the men's clothes. The flannel was also made into blankets and quilts. Nano John Connell was a quilter in this district. When the
    Bridie Collins
    John Collins